Sunday, March 08, 2009

Kimono Style

Melissa gave Nolan this sweet little kimono as a gift when he was a newborn, but it was a larger size. . . 12-18 months. So I put it away, knowing that, at some point, it would fit him and he would look like a sweet little Japanese kid in it. (well, a red-head Japanese kid, but you know what I mean)

Today, in looking through his drawer for some post church clothes (an activity that requires a lot of him looking in his drawer with a finger to his lips and saying "hmmmm") he grabbed the kimono. So we decided it was time to try it out. And it fit perfectly! I wanted to capture it, so I tried a trick that my friend Emily often employs, and attached a sheet to the front of my dresser as a back drop.

Great plan, Em. . . if you have a child like yours. But mine? Let's just say he wasn't sitting still. We got out his giraffe chair that Grammy gave him, and that helped. We managed to capture these 2 shots:

But mostly the photos were not so much in focus.

So I tried the old basket trick. . . a laundry basket in this case, with a blanket draped across so you couldn't tell that it was blue plastic. . .

Yeah, still not so much sitting still.

Ironically, the only time he sat still all day, was when I didn't need him to. I turned on Sesame Street while we were getting ready for dinner and he plopped himself down on the couch with Ben's cook book and didn't move for about 10 minutes.

It's not the greatest shot of the outfit, but at least it's in focus.

6 comments:

Stefanie said...

Oh my word, this post was hilarious. I could see me 'trying' to do some of that too -- and then Max not sitting still, or blah blah blah. So, you had me giggling the whole way through.

But, no matter what pose he's in, or if the photo is blurry -- he is still A-dorable! Love the kimono!

*jess* said...

that was FUNNY. that nolan is all about keepin' you on your toes, lol. btw, he looks adorable in that kimono...i want one for ME! :P

Emily S. said...

yeah, AMEN on kids sitting still. What a STRESSFUL thing taking pics of my own kid is... UGH!

But on a positive note-
1. this was hilarious
2. the kimono is CUTE
3. so is Nolan
4. And cookbooks? Seriously, how CUTE.

:)

AllisonDacia said...

All I can say is AHHH SO CUTE

Shauna Miller said...

What a cute little lad! I love his outfit! Ben brought Nolan to work a couple of months ago and Nolan was wearing the most adorable socks! I was wondering where you got them? They had little claws sewed on them.

Beth said...

I love his little Kimono. He is to cute... and the photo shoot looked fun to say the least.

Oh what we do to get a good shot of our little ones!